Jojoba oil is a wonderful oil that we use in a variety of our products including Hand Soap, Body Wash, Salve and Body Oil. Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E and B as well as antioxidants. It is also unique in that its chemical makeup closely resembles sebum, which is the wax produced by the glands in our skin. The result is that Jojoba oil is wonderful for conditioning our skin and keeping it healthy and happy.
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant which is native to southwestern US and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans used the seeds to create a paste for hair and skin and to treat burns.
The oil, which makes up approximately 50% of the seed's weight, is actually a wax but is referred to as oil as it is liquid in form. Unrefined Jojoba oil appears golden in color and has a light nutty aroma.
Jojoba oil is a great example of how modern day skin care borrows from nature and the knowledge of those who have gone before us. We hope you enjoy the many benefits of this remarkable oil.